The substance of MRTA is stated in F.S. Look for interest retained by the U.S. or state government on the face of their conveyance document. Lands under navigable waters (i.e., state sovereignty lands) are not affected by MRTA.14 title §712.02 states in part: Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who, alone or together with his predecessors in title, has been vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in said land, which shall be free and clear of all claims except matters set forth as exceptions to marketability in s. 712.03. As a result of this potential for reimposition of old property rights, when you are examining the postroot part of the abstract of title, you may be directed to documents in the preroot part of the abstract showing property rights created by a preroot document and thus reimposed on title.